All for Joomla All for Webmasters
August 25, 2019
You can use WP menu builder to build menus

The h1b visa for 2019 (also known as h1b签证2019) is about to come to an end , and many will welcome the h1b extension application. Generally speaking, everyone will say that the h1b visa (also known as h1b签证) is a work visa with a valid period of 6 years. However, the fact is that after the first application is successful, h1b is valid for a maximum of three years. After three years, it can be extended for another three years, for a total of six years. So when do you apply for h1b Extension? You can submit an h1b extension application within six months of the expiration of your current h1b visa. In other words, if your H-1B expires in the second half of this year, you can now start preparing for the H-1B extension! For the small partners who have already got H-1B, the process of applying for extension is not complicated, because after all, once applied, it can be said that it has become familiar.

The H1b extension is basically similar to the first h1b visa process (also known as h1b签证流程) and the h1b transfer process (also known as h1b transfer流程), except that there is no lottery. In addition to the materials submitted for the first time, the most important documents are the I-797 Approval Notice approved in the previous h1b, the W-2 form in the current company, and the payroll in the last 3-4 months. The salary amount must meet the salary filled in when applying for h1b. After you apply for the h1b extension, you can continue to work legally for 240 days even if the existing H-1B visa expires. At the same time, as with the first application of h1b, after applying for the PP expedited service, the Immigration Bureau will give the trial results within 15 natural days. Like h1b rfe, the extension may also be rfe, then you only need to make up the material.

In theory, after the h1b work visa (also known as h1b工作签证) obtained from the lottery has been used up for 6 years, it can no longer be renewed. However, if you submit a Work Permit (PERM) application or an I-140 application five years before the H-1B expires, you can continue to apply for the H-1B extension without a 6-year limit, one year until the green card application result. come out. In other cases, if your I-140 has been approved and is waiting for the green card to be scheduled, you can apply for an extension of three years even if you are in the sixth year of the H-1B period.

Ford Grover

Comments are closed.